Merrimon Books



Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Discount US Shipping:
$3.25 first book $1 each additional book. More than 3 get larger discount, email for large orders. Shipping covers postage and supplies.
Sample page that pulls a dynamic ad
Choc. Source - 120 x 60
 
Gifts for Friends !
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Good News New Testament-TEV
American Bible Society 2001-03 1585161217 Paperback Very Good None as Issued 
light pencil erasure on inside page otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light shelf/edge wear  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Guaranteed Potency Herbs Next Generation Herbal Medicine
Victory Pubns 1990-11 0936261218 Trade paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases.  
Price: 0.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cabaret Cornichon: Erinnerungen an ein Cabaret
Benteli 1975 3716500402 Paperback Good 
Large paperback. date in pencil otherwise unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases, some edge wear  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 David Copperfield
Cherish Classic 1990 0870865099 Mass Market Paperback Very Good None as issued 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some edge/shelf wear  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Garden and Woodland Birds (Nature Notebooks)
David & Charles 1986-04-01 0276392892 Hardcover Good 
First Printing, unmarked pages, no spine creases, nice covers with only light edge bend/crease  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ethics for modern life
St. Martin 1987 0312266022 Paperback Very Good 
Third Edition. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Having a Baby After 30
Noonday Press 1989-11 0553246429 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Snowbound (By Request) (Harlequin by Request)
Harlequin 1997-12-01 0373201435 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some edge wear  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir The Hound of the Baskervilles
Penguin 1981 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Eric Lustbader Kaisho (a Nicholas Linnear Novel)
Atria 1993-10-01 0671868063 First Edition  Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Very Good Hardcover Signed
First printing. Signed and dated by author. Otherwise unmarked pages, nice spine, covers and dust jacket with only very light edge/shelf wear  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Harris, Thomas Anthony I'm OK, you're OK; a practical guide to transactional analysis
Harper & Row, New York 1969 First Hardcover Good Good 
unstated First Edition. Price clipped. unmarked pages, cover has some light edge color fading and corner bumps, dust jacket has light edge/shelf wear  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jeneth Murrey Impulsive Proposal
Harlequin 1990-02-01 0373030398 Paperback Very Good 
Harlequin Romance First Edition. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases.  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kate Kelly, Ronni Eisenberg Organize Yourself
1986 0020284209 Paperbacl Very Good 
Different cover illustration. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases.  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Madeline Baker Love in the Wind
Leisure Books 1990-01 0843923903 Paperback Good 
unstated first printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, nice covers with only light edge wear.

Shattered by the grief at her fiance's death, Katy Marie Alvarez decides to enter a convent. But fate has other plans. En route to her destination, the coach in which Katy is traveling is attacked by Indians and Katy, the lone survivor, is taken captive by the Cheyenne warrior known as Iron Wing. Soon both feel a love that neither time nor treachery can quench.  
Price: 0.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Norton Dark Piper
Fawcett 1981-05-12 0449243281  Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. unmarked pages, light spine crease, no cover creases, very light aging  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Norton Sea Seige
Fawcett 1981-05-12 0449242935  Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. unmarked pages, light spine crease, cover has light wear. light aging  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A. Bertram Chandler Star Loot
DAW 1980-09-02 0879975644 First Edition Paperback Good 
First printing. unmarked pages, small spine crease or manufacturing wrinkle, cover has hinge crease, small faint crease on back cover  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Science of Self-Realization
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1994-06-15 0892131012 Hardcover USED: Good Hardcover 
Edition with grey cover background. unmarked pages, no spine creases, cover with small corner creases and tiny separation at corner. Price label remnant. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1991-12 0892131284 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light shelf wear  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A. C. Cawley (ed) Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays
J.M. Dent &Sons 1993 046087280X  Paperback Very Good Paperback 
new an unused but slight storage ripple in cover, no creases and not water damage

Miracle Plays were a popular form of entertainment throughout the Middle Ages, and part of the poetic and dramatic tradition upon which Shakespeare and other dramatists drew. Everyman, namesake of the series imprint, is a spiritual pilgrim who discovers what you can't take with you from this life. Friends, family, possessions—none will follow him, until he reckons his good deeds, his knowledge, and his moral values. Here too are God's creation of man; Noah's cantankerous and hilariously funny wife refusing to leave without her friends; and the Massacre of the Innocents. 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 A. C. Crispin Starbridge
Ace Books 1991-02 0441783295  Paperback Fair Paperback Signed
Flat signed by the author. First printing. stain on front and inside cover, page edges and a couple of pages, spine crease, some edge wear and small cover crease on back  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 A. C. Lemieux The TV Guidance Counselor
HarperCollins Publishers 1993-09 068812402X Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Very Good 
Remainder dot on page edges otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears

Sixteen-year-old Michael tries to deal with his parents' ugly divorce by pursuing his new obsession with photography, until an accident pushes him to the breaking point.  
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 A. C. Prabhupada Swami Prebhupada Srimad Bhagavatam: First Canto "Creation"(Chapters 1-7)
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1986-05 0912776277 Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Good 
gold lettering on dark blue cover. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. good dust jacket with some creases and edge tears and shelf wear scuffing. price label glue remnant  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 A. E. Maxwell Redwood Empire
Harlequin 1995-04-01 0373288670 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases.  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 A. E. Van Vogt Supermind
DAW 1977 0879972750 First Edition Paperback Good 
First DAW printing. unmarked pages, two corner cresed, no spine creases, hinge crease and faint cover crease, light aging, age stain on back cover corner  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 A. G. Cascone It Came from the Deep (Deadtime Stories , No 7)
Troll Communications 1997-02 0816742162 Paperback Good 
First printing. unmarked pages, two pages have tiny edge tears, small tear on upper spine edge and light spine eddge wear otherwise nice covers  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A. G. Cascone Faerie Tale (Deadtime Stories)
Troll Communications 1997-10 0816743983 Paperback Good 
Hard to find Children's Book! First printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, cover has corner crease  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 A. Manette Ansay Vinegar Hill (Oprah's Book Club)
Harper Perennial 1998 0380730138 Trade Paperback Good 
remainder mark. spine creases. unmarked pages, nice cover with only light hinge wear

In a stark, troubling, yet ultimately triumphant celebration of self-determination, award-winning author A. Manette Ansay re-creates a stifling world of guilty and pain, and the tormented souls who inhabit it. It is 1972 when circumstance carries Ellen Grier and her family back to Holly's Field, Wisconsin. Dutifully accompanying her newly unemployed husband, Ellen has brought her two children into the home of her in-laws on Vinegar Hill -- a loveless house suffused with the settling dust of bitterness and routine -- where calculated cruelty is a way of life preserved and perpetuated in the service of a rigid, exacting and angry God. Behind a facade of false piety, there are sins and secrets in this place that could crush a vibrant young woman's passionate spirit. And here Ellen must find the straight to endure, change, and grow in the all-pervading darkness that threatens to destroy everything she is and everyone she loves. 
Price: 0.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 A. Rimbauld Poesies
GF Flammarion 1993-06 2080705059 Mass Market Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases, covers slightly yellowed  
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 A. Scott Berg Kate Remembered
Putnam 2003-07 0399151648 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Very Good 
First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 A.Bartlett Giamatti Play of Double Senses: Spenser's Fairie Queene (Landmarks in Literature)
Prentice Hall 1975-05 0136833756 Paperback Good 
previous owner's name and price stamp otherwise unmarked pages, thin faint hinge creases and light crease on back cover, book has slight storage bend  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 A.C. Crispin The Paradise Snare (Star Wars: The Han Solo Trilogy, Volume 1)
Spectra 1997-05-05 0553574159  Paperback Good Paperback 
unmarked pages, thin and faint spine crease, cover has light corner bend and on back cover a small thin crease

Here is the first book in the blockbuster trilogy that chronicles the never-before-told story of the young Han Solo. Set before the Star Wars movie adventures, these books chronicle the coming-of-age of the galaxy's most famous con man, smuggler, and thief. The first book in this exciting new Han Solo series begins with a recounting of Han's late teen years and shows us how he escaped an unhappy adopted home situation to carve out an adventurous new life for himself as a pilot. Han Solo, the handsome rogue, is every girl's dream man, and every boy's hero. 
Price: 1.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 A.L. Kennedy Original Bliss
Knopf 1999-01-19 0375402721 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Very Good 
First American Edition. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine except on smal corner ding. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears

From one of Scotland's most widely praised writers, named by Granta as one of the Twenty Best Young British Novelists: a beautiful and terrifying story of passion and pornography.

Helen Brindle thinks she has lost God--but it is simply love that she's missing. She certainly can't find it at home, with the violent, deadly Mr. Brindle: trapped in an abusive marriage, tormented by existential and personal doubt, she suffers from insomnia, emotional paralysis, and pathological inhibition. Until she meets Edward E. Gluck.

Edward Gluck is a public personality, a renowned genius and group mental healer, guru to people like Helen through his famous self-help process; privately, he is painfully obsessed with masturbation and self-punishment, unable to employ his own fatuous self-help techniques to overcome his personal disgust and psychological anemia.

Original Bliss tells the story of an excruciatingly awkward courtship between two soul- sick people--the one brutally shy, the other an exhibitionist--searching for a way to break out of their isolation. By turns acerbic and tender, and with remarkable economy and precision, A. L. Kennedy writes about the attempt to close emotional distances and fill physical voids, and the aching need for completion and healing. A brilliant American debut from one of Scotland's finest young writers. 
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aaron Allston Rebel Stand (Enemy Lines Book II) (Star Wars: The New Jedi Order)
Del Rey 2002-05 0345428684  Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. unmarked pages, thin spine creases, cover has light corner wear

Not since Emperor Palpatine have the Jedi battled such monstrous evil. Unless they succeed against staggering odds, the galaxy is doomed. Luke Skywalker’s daring mission to halt the Yuuzhan Vong’s nefarious plot to overthrow the New Republic is struggling on all fronts. And time is slipping away for Han and Leia Organa Solo, trapped on a small planet whose rulers are about to yield to Yuuzhan Vong pressure to give up the Jedi rebels. On Coruscant, Luke and Mara Jade Skywalker have made a shocking discovery that is preventing the Yuuzhan Vong from exerting complete control. But when the enemy tracks them down, Luke and Mara are thrust into a fierce battle for their lives. Suddenly, the chances of escaping appear nearly impossible. And in space, another battle rages, one that holds ominous consequences for the New Republic—and for the Jedi themselves. . . . 
Price: 3.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Aaron Hamburger The View from Stalin's Head
Random House Trade Paperbacks 2004-03-09 0812970934 Paperback Very Good None as issued 
Different cover illustration. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases

Ten stories of post-Cold War Prague in the 1990's. 
Price: 0.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Abbe Roger Poelman The Scriptures on the Way of the Cross
Regina Laudis 1954 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, small faint grey scuff on cover edge  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Abby Frucht Are You Mine?
Grove Pr 1993-03 080211539X Hardcover Good Dust Jacket: Very Good 
previous owner's non-inked embossed seal and remainder mark otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears

Cara and Douglas, a young married couple in the Midwest, are on a reproductive adventure, a journey through love, physical intimacy, childbirth, abortion, and birth control. "A body's all you have to get through life in," declares the impulsive, loving Cara, finding herself pregnant for a third time. Not at all sure she wants another child, she's already in love with this child, and her relationship with her unborn baby takes on the dimensions of an affair; their rapport, in the intimate space of her own body, begins to exclude her husband and her other children. Cara finds herself questioning abortion with a startling lack of bias - social, political, or religious. She must decide between disrupting the balance of her established family and her own life, and saying goodbye to a person who will never sit at her dinner table or play with her other children. Cara's spirited grappling with these problems counterpoints Douglas's compassionate analysis as they alternate between being the couple that is their marriage, and being two separate people in two separate bodies and sexes. At once a romance and a comedy of passion, Are You Mine? is an intimate map of the obstacle course of life's choices, a set of hurdles and predicaments so fraught with complication that every woman must negotiate it according to her own needs, circumstances, and desires. By the end of the book, Cara and Douglas, parents and lovers in the middle of America, have achieved an understanding that is at once amusing and troubling, but that is based above all on an affirmation of their own integrity. 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ace Collins Tragedies of American History: 13 Stories of Human Error and Natural Disaster
Plume 2003-05-27 0452283000 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing. unread. unmarked pages, no spine creases, tiny light corner and edge crease on back cover, indentation on top page edges  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adam Beechen; Illustrator-Bob Ostrom Two Promises Too Many
Simon Spotlight 2000-09-01 0689833822 Paperback Good 
First printing. unmarked pages. some spine wear, no cover creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adam Hall Quiller's Run
Jove Books 1988-03 0515095400 Mass Market Paperback Good 
First printing. unmarked lightly yellowed pages, spiune and hinge creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adam Nossiter The Algeria Hotel: France, Memory, and the Second World War
Houghton Mifflin 2001-07-16 0395902452  Hardcover USED: Fine Dust Jacket: Very Good Hardcover 
unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge wear. Hardcover.

Adam Nossiter spent part of his youth in France. During those years, in the mid-1960s, President de Gaulle forged the myth that France bravely resisted the German occupiers of World War II and that the nation was innocent in the crimes of the Holocaust. Collaboration with Germany and the deportations of Jews were subjects not dwelt on -- not until many years later. 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adele Griffin Witch Twins
Scholastic 2002 0439375401  Paperback USED: Good Paperback 
gift inscription on inside cover and two page corner creases otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adele Griffin Sons of Liberty
Scholastic 1999 0439138590 Paperback Very Good 
First Printing, unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, small scuff  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adele Lang Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber: The Katya Livingston Chronicles
Thomas Dunne Books 2002-05 0312288115 Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket: Very Good 
unmarked pages, oone lightly creased, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adele Logan Alexander Homelands and Waterways: The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926
Pantheon 1999-07-20 0965012006 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Large Trade paperback/ First Edition, first printing. new and unused but edge bump/bends on  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adrian McKinty Hidden River
Pocket 2005-12-27 0743470575 Mass Market Paperback Good 
First printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, cover has tiny corner crease, tiny edge tear and "Colorado Author" sticker  
Price: 1.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adrianne Lee Little Boy Lost (Secret Identity) (Harlequin Intrigue No 580)
Harlequin 2000-08-01 0373225806 Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, light spine crease, cover creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adrianne Lee Sentenced To Wed (Harlequin Intrigue No 696)
Harlequin 2003-01-01 0373226969 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine creases, cover has tiny corner crease  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Agatha Christie The Witness for the Prosecution
Berkley 1984-02-01 0425068099 Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Agatha Christie Third Girl
Harpercollins (Mm) 1992-10 0061003824 Mass Market Paperback Good 
First printing of this edition. unmarked pages, spine creases, very small faint cover creases on back cover, "34" written in pen on cover, some age tanning on inside covers  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Agatha Christie Endless Night
Pocket Books 1969 067170091X Mass Market Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases, light aging  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Agatha Christie They Came to Baghdad
Berkley Publishing Group 1994-08 0425068048 Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Agatha Christie Partners in crime
Berkley Books 1993-01-01 Paperback Very Good 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Agatha Christie Curtain
Pocket Books 1976 0671547178 Mass Market Paperback Good 
unmarked pages, spine creases, some edge wear and light aging  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Agatha Christie Hallowe'en Party (Hercule Poirot Mysteries (Paperback))
Pocket 1982-10-02 067145935X Paperback Good 
unmarked pages one with edge tear, spine creases, some edge wear and some aging  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Agatha Christie Sleeping Murder & The Murder At The Vicarage
Dodd, Mead & Company 1976 Hardcover Good Dust Jacket: Fair 
Book Club Edition. small stain on back page edges otherwise unmarked pages, cover has edge wear and creases, thin hinge crease, some scuffs, dust jacket has sun fading on spine, edge stain on back and some edge creases, small tears  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Agatha Christie The Murder at Hazelmoor
Berkley 1987-03-15 0425104060  Paperback Good Paperback 
unmarked pages, spine crease, no cover creases  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Agatha Christie Cards on the Table (Hercule Poirot Mysteries)
Berkley 1987-04-15 0425105679  Paperback Good Paperback 
unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear, mark over price square on back cover

Mr. Shaitana was famous as a flamboyant party host, but he was a man of whome everybody was a little afraid. So, when he boasted to Hercule Poirot that he considered murder and art form, the detective had some reservations about accepting a party invitation to view Shaitana's private collection. Indeed, what began as an absorbing evening of bridge was to turn into a more dangerous game altogether . . . 
Price: 1.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Agatha Christie The ABC Murders
Berkley 1991-12-01 042513024X  Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
unmarked pages, crease across spine, no cover creases, light edge wear on hinge, age tanning on inside covers  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Agnes De Mille And Promenade Home
Little, Brown (Atlantic Monthly Press) 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good Dust Jacket: Fair 
Good/DJ:Fair. First edition. faint pencil erasure and light age yellowing on front and back pages near hinge otherwise unmarked pages, good cover and spine with only light fading. Dust jacket only fair with several creases and tears some repaired with tape on the inside and water stains on DJ only  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart